DVD Lecture Series, every Thursday at 6:30

"Comparative Religions" Lecture Series continues on Thursdays at 6:30  See the events for topic[...]

Church need... can you help?

Your church needs a wheelchair that is in good working order and has been gently used.  Do you [...]
You are here: Home - About Us - Committees

Committees

Staff, Boards and Committees – March 2017 – March 2018
————————————————————————————————
Minister:  Pastor Russell Duncan
Music Director/Choir Director:  Erin Grainger
Organist:  Stephan Conrady
Church Secretary:   Sue Powers

Church office hours: Mon – Fri 8:00 to 11:00     802 – 524 – 4555

Board of Trustees

Trustees are custodians of the church property and serve as signatories

  • President:  Paula Kane
  • VP:
  • Secretary:  Wade Smith
  • Greg Beeman
  • Jo Ann Chambers
  • Wayne Miller
  • Park Newton
Board of Deacons

Deacons assist with Worship service and care of members of the church

  • Chair: Sandy Cristman
  • Vice Chair: Pat Morton
  • Secretary: Judy Miller
  • Nancy Holland
  • Peggy Moreau
  • Ellen Read
Board of Christian Education

Responsible for Christian education for children and adults

  • Chair: Nancy Newton

 

Music Committee

Oversees the music of the church

  •  Chair: Ex Officio Member:  Pastor Russell Duncan
  •  Secretary: At Large Member: Alice Drislane
  •  Choir Director/Music Director (Ex Officio): Erin Grainger
  •  Organist (Ex Officio): Stephan Conrady
  •  Christian Education Representative:
  •  Trustee Representative (temporary on Committee): Wade Smith
  •  Deacon Representative: Peggy Moreau

 

Missions Committee

Involved with church outreach

  • Mary Bostwick
  • Julie Cahill
  • Nancy Newton

 

Pastoral Relations Committee

Assisting the Minister

  • Deacon Representative:  Sandy Cristman
  • Trustee Representative:  Wade Smith
  • Christian Education Representative:
  • At Large: Mary Bostwick

 

Stewardship Committee:

Assisting with Pledge Drives etc

  • Trustee Representative: Stephen Hunter
  • Treasurer:  Bill Cristman

 

Nominating Committee:

Assist with filling Board and Committee vacancies

  • Trustee Representative:  Wade Smith
  • Deacon Representative:  Nancy Holland
  • Christian Education Representative:  Judy McElree
  • At Large:  Linda smith

 

Church Historians:

Responds to requests for records research, maintains historical data and files.

  • Linda Smith
  • Wade Smith

 

Church Auditor:

Audits the Church financials

  • Paul Velardo

 

Church Clerk:

Warns church meetings.  Takes meeting minutes.  Keeps records of all church members, funerals, weddings, baptisms etc.

  • Judy Miller

 

Hospitality:

Welcomes new members and attendees.  Organize receptions as requested and other church formal gatherings.

  • Susan Collins
  • Ellen Read
  • Linda Smith

 

Building and Grounds:

Oversees the general upkeep and condition of the building and grounds.

  • Park Newton